The Octagon Petroleum (TOP) University System

LEADING OIL AND GAS INDUSTRY BASED LEARNING SYSTEM (IBLS) IN PETROLEUM TRAINING AND EDUCATION

Programs Offered in The Octagon Petroleum (TOP) University System.

Diploma Programs

  1. Diploma in Driling Engineering
  2. Diploma in Drilling Technology
  3. Diploma in Well Completion Engineering
  4. Diploma in Well Completion Technology
  5. Diploma in Wireline Logging Engineering
  6. Diploma in Wireline Logging Technology
  7. Diploma in Petroleum Geophysical Equipment and services
  8. Diploma in Artificia Lift Engineering
  9. Diploma in Artificia Lift Technology
  10. Diploma in Drilling and completion Fluids Engineering
  11. Diploma in Drilling and completion Fluids Technology
  12. Diploma in Coiled Tubing Engineering
  13. Diploma in Coiled Tubing Technology
  14. Diploma in Hydraulics Fracturing Engineering
  15. Diploma in Hydraulics Fracturing Tecnology
  16. Diploma in Solids Control and waste management
  17. Diploma in Logging-while-drilling Engineering
  18. Dipoma in Logging-while-drilling Technology
  19. Diploma in Fishing service Engineering
  20. Diploma in Fishing service Technology
  21. Diploma in Drill Bits Engineering
  22. Diploma in Casing and tubing Engineering
  23. Diploma in Subsea Engineering
  24. Diploma in Subsea Technology
  25. Diploma in Production Testing Engineering
  26. Diploma in Production Testing Technology
  27. Diploma in Directional Drilling Engineering
  28. Diploma in Directional Drilling Technology
  29. Diploma in Petroleum Production Engineering
  30. Diploma in Petroleum Production Technology
  31. Diploma in Plant Architecture and Piping Design Engineering
  32. Diploma in Piping Engineering
  33. Diploma in Piping Technology
  34. Diploma in Civil Engineering
  35. Diploma in Offshore Structure Engineering
  36. Diploma in Offshore Structure Technology
  37. Diploma in Electrical Engineering
  38. Diploma in Electrical Technology
  39. Diploma Instrumentation & Control Engineering
  40. Diploma Instrumentation & Control Technology
  41. Diploma in Marine Engineering
  42. Diploma in Marine Technology
  43. Diploma in Mechanical Engineering
  44. Diploma in Mechanical Technology
  45. Diploma in Fire fighting Engineering
  46. Diploma in Fire Fighting Technology
  47. Diploma in Blasting & Painting Engineering
  48. Diploma in Blasting & Painting Technology
  49. Diploma in Process Plant Operation
  50. Diploma in Process Plant Engineering
  51. Diploma in Process Plant Technology
  52. Diploma in Computer Aided Design Engineering
  53. Diploma in Software Administration and information System
  54. Diploma in Occupational Safety, Security, Health and Environment
  55. Diploma in Quality Assurance
  56. Diploma in Health Management
  57. Diploma in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditionig (HVAC) Engineering
  58. Diploma in Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditionig (HVAC) Technology
  59. Diploma in Manufacturing Engineering
  60. Diploma in Manufacturing Technology
  61. Diploma in Information Technology & Document Control
  62. Diploma in Project Engineering Management
  63. Diploma in Fabrication & Contruction Engineering
  64. Diploma in Telecommunication Engineering
  65. Diploma in Scaffolding Technology
  66. Diploma in Piping Fabrication Engineering
  67. Diploma in Piping Fabrication Technology
  68. Diploma in Offshore Structure Engineering
  69. Diploma in Offshore Structure Technology
  70. Diploma in Process Vessel Fabrication Engineering
  71. Diploma in Process Vessel Fabrication Technology
  72. Diploma in Instrumentation & Control Installation and commissioning Engineering
  73. Diploma in Instrumentation & Control Installation and commissioning Technology
  74. Diploma in Electrical Installation and commissioning Engineering
  75. Diploma in Electrical Installation and commissioning Technology
  76. Diploma in Welding Engineering
  77. Diploma in Welding Technology
  78. Diploma in Business Administration
  79. Diploma in Permiting and Regulatory
  80. Diploma in Human Resource Management
  81. Diploma in Procurement & Logistics
  82. Diploma in Petroleum Economics
  83. Diploma in Accounting
  84. Diploma in Finance

 

Bachelor of Science Programs

  1. Bachelor of Science in Petroleum Engineering
  2. Bachelor of Science in Petroleum Engineering technology
  3. Bachelor of Science in Petroleum Facilities Engineering
  4. Bachelor of Science in Petroleum Facilities Engineering Technology
  5. Bachelor of Science in Petroleum Process Engineering
  6. Bachelor of Science in Plant Architecture and Piping Design Engineering
  7. Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering
  8. Bachelor of Science in Piping Engineering
  9. Bachelor of Science in Piping Engineering Technology
  10. Bachelor of Science in Offshore Structure Engineering
  11. Bachelor of Science in Offshore Structure Engineering Technology
  12. Bachelor of Science in Marine Engineering
  13. Bachelor of Science in Marine Engineering Technology
  14. Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
  15. Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineeering
  16. Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineeering Technology
  17. Bachelor of Science in Instrumentation & Control Engineering
  18. Bachelor of Science in Instrumentation & Control Engineering Technology
  19. Bachelor of Science in Telecommunication Engineering
  20. Bachelor of Science in Telecommunication Engineering Technology
  21. Bachelor of Science in Construction & Commissioning Engineering Technology
  22. Bachelor of Science in Computer Aided Design
  23. Bachelor of Science in Materials Engineering
  24. Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering
  25. Bachelor of Science in Nuclear Engineering
  26. Bachelor of Science in Shipbuilding and Ship repair Engineering
  27. Bachelor of Science in Biomass Power Generation Engineering
  28. Bachelor of Science in Plant Safety Engineering
  29. Bachelor of Science in Environmental Engineering
  30. Bachelor of Siceince in Quality Management
  31. Bachelor of science in Health Management
  32. Bachelor of Science in Occupational Safety and Health
  33. Bachelor of Science in Project Development Engineering Management
  34. Bachelor of Science in Information Management and Document Control
  35. Bachelor of Science in Information system and software Administration
  36. Bachelor of Science in Petroleum Process Plant Operation Technology
  37. Bachelor of Arts in Human Resource Development
  38. Bachelor of Arts in Accounting
  39. Bachelor of Arts in Finance
  40. Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration
  41. Bachelor of As in Brtssiness Management
  42. Bachelor od Arts in Petroleum Industry Law
  43. Bachelor of Arts in Petroleum Economics

 

Master of Science Programs

  1. Masters of Science in Petroleum Engineering
  2. Masters of Science in Petroleum Engineering Technology
  3. Masters of Science in Petroleum Faciities Engineering
  4. Masters of Science in Petroleum Facilities Engineering Technology
  5. Masters of Science in Contruction & Commissioning Engineering Technology
  6. Masters of science in Drilling Engineering
  7. Masters of science in Well Completion Engineering
  8. Masters of science in Well Petroleum Reservoir description and Dynamics Engineering
  9. Masters of science in Petroleum Facilities Development Engineering Management
  10. Master of Science in Petroleum Process Engineering
  11. Masters of Science in Plant Architecture and Piping Design Engineering
  12. Masters of Science in Mechanical Engineering
  13. Masters of Science in Piping Engineering
  14. Masters of Science in Piping Engineering Technology
  15. Masters of Science in Offshore Structure Engineering
  16. Masters of Science in Offshore Structure Engineering Technology
  17. Masters of Science in Marine Engineering
  18. Masters of Science in Marine Engineering Technology
  19. Masters of Science in Civil Engineering
  20. Masters of Science in Electrical Engineeering
  21. Masters of Science in Electrical Engineeering Technology
  22. Masters of Science in Instrumentation & Control Engineering
  23. Masters of Science in Instrumentation & Control Engineering Technology
  24. Masters of Science in Telecommunication Engineering
  25. Masters of Science in Telecommunication Engineering Technology
  26. Masters of Science in Computer Aided Design
  27. Master of Science in Information Management Technology
  28. Master of Science in Plant Engineering Software developement
  29. Masters of Science in Environmental Engineering
  30. Masters of Science in Quality Management
  31. Masters of Science in Manufacturing
  32. Master of science in Health Management
  33. Master of Science in Occupational Safety and Health
  34. Masters of Science in Chemical Engineering
  35. Masters of Science in Nuclear Engineering
  36. Masters of Science in Shipbuiding Engineering
  37. Masters of Science in Biomass Power Generation Engineering
  38. Masters of Science in Plant Safety Engineering
  39. Masters of Science in Quality, Occupational Safety, Health & Environment
  40. Masters of Science in Petroleum Process Plant Operation Technology
  41. Masters of Arts in Human Resource Development
  42. Masters of Arts in Accounting
  43. Masters of Science in Finance
  44. Masters of Arts in Business Administration
  45. Masters of Arts in Business Management
  46. Masters of Arts in Petroleum Economics
  47. Masters of Arts in Petroleum industry Laws and Regulations

TOP University system is petroleum based industry learning system(PLIS) developed by Octagon Petroleum Technology (OPT). TOP University system offers 2  education delivery methods which are conventional higher learning education system and apprenticeship education also known as “dual training system” implemented both at training institutions and at workplace.

Conventional TOP University system offers diploma, degree, master and phd programs which adopt standard higher learning institutions practiced worldwide. Outcome based education is the basis of the program development. However, “outcomes” in TOP university sytem are refered petroleum industry competency requirements as per Octagon petroleum industry based learning system. New higher learning institution can apply full accreditation from Octagon Petroleum Technology to implement The Octagon Petroleum Petroleum (TOP) University at their institutions at minimal cost.

Universities, Technical institutions, Training centers and Government training Regulators and training providers that benefit from TOP university system programs developed by Octagon Petroleum Technology (OPT) since 2005

  1. Octagon Petroleum Institute
  2. UTMspace, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (UTM)
  3. Razak School of Engineering, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (UTM)
  4. Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS (UTP)
  5. Universiti Malaysia Pahang (UMP)
  6. University Kuala Lumpur (UniKL)
  7. Universiti Teknologi MARA (UiTM)
  8. Universiti Tun Hussein ONN (UTHM)
  9. International Islamic University (IIU)
  10. University College Sendayan International (UCSI)
  11. Kolej Kemahiran Tinggi MARA (KKTM), Pasir Mas
  12. Institute Kemahiran MARA (IKM), Bintulu
  13. Polytechnics Pagoh, Malaysia
  14. Polytechnics Ungku Umar, Ipoh,  Malaysia
  15. Institut Latihan Perindustrian (ILP), Melaka, Malaysia
  16. Institut Latihan Perindustrian (ILP), Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia
  17. Institut Latihan Perindustrian (ILP), Miri, Malaysia
  18. Jabatan Tenaga Manusia (JTM), Ministry Of Human Resource, Malaysia
  19. Razak School of Engineering, UTM
  20. UTM Space, UTM
  21. Chemical Engineering Pilot Plant (CEPP), UTM
  22. Malaysian France Institute, UniKL
  23. Malaysia Institute of Chemical Engineering Technology (MICET), UniKL
  24. PETRONAS GAS Terminal, Kuantan
  25. Industry Skill Enhancement Program (INSEP)-UTHM
  26. Industry Expert Academic Advisory Committee-Mechanical, UTP
  27. Industry Advisory committee for Chemical Engineering, UiTM
  28. Ministry of Education, Qatar
  29. Universiti Sains Malaysia (USM)
  30. Mechanical Dept, UTP
  31. Mechanical Project , UTP
  32. National Program Advisory Committee, Brunei
  33. Hassanal Bolkiah Polythecnic, Kuala Belait, Brunei
  34. Industry Lead Body (ILB) Petroleum Industry, Ministry of Human Resource
  35. National Petroleum & Petrochemical Advisor Council,Ministry of Human Resource
  36. National Skill Development (DESCOM) Comiittee for ILB, Malaysia
  37. NOSS Facilator Committee, Skill Development Depatment, Malaysia
  38. Chemical Industry Advisory Committee, Ministry of Human Resource. Malaysia
  39. Learn & Work (LWA) Facilitator Committee, Ministry of Human Resource. Malaysia
  40. National Dual Training System (NDTS) Expert Committee, Ministry of Human Resource.
  41. Malaysia Skill Certification System, Skill Development Department, Malaysia
  42. National Dual Training System, Malaysia
  43. Felda Holding Berhad
  44. Petrochemical & Oil and Gas Plant Operation Training committee
  45. Training Center for BATC Committee, UTM
  46. Kolej Kemahiran Tinggi MARA (KKTM) kemaman
  47. Offshore Structure Drafting Technical Committee, NOSS, Malaysia
  48. DACUM Facilitation Committee, Ministry of Human Resource
  49. Competency  Training  Working Group, MOGSC
  50. Industry Lead Body Committee, MOGSC
  51. Association Working Committee, MOCA
  52. Approved Private Higher Learning Institution, Ministry of Higher Learning
  53. Industry Lead Body Committee, Malaysia Qualification Agency (MQA)
  54. MQA Sub-committee for Oil and gas Industry
  55. Technical Evaluation Committee for PETRONAS Occupational Skill Standard
  56. Accredited Center for Maritime Training Institution, Marine Regulator, Malaysia
  57. Sipitang Oil and Gas Industrial Park (SOGIP)
  58. Yayasan Sabah
  59. Sabah Oil and Gas Training Center (SOGTC)
  60. Technical Evaluation Committee for National Occupational Skill Standard (NOSS)
  61. Kolej Poly-Tech MARA
  62. Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia (UKM)
  63. University Malaysia Sabah
  64. Drilling Platform Mini Plant Tender Evaluation Advisory Committee, IKM Bintulu
  65. Mini Plant Polytechnic Pagoh Advisory Committee, Ministry of Hgher learning
  66. Bio-diesel Pilot Plant Tender Committee, UTHM, Malaysia
  67. Serai Extraction Facilities Tender Committee, CEPP, UTM, MalAYSIA
  68. Higheer Learning Education Road Map, MARA, Malaysia
  69. Higher Technical Institution Advisory Council, MARA, Malaysia
  70. UMP Holding
  71. Sarawak Skill Development Centre
  72. Pahang Skill Development Centre
  73. Terengganu Skill Development Center
  74. Kolej Vocational Sg Buluh
  75. Kolej Vocational Gombak
  76. Kolej Vocational Kajang
  77. Abm, CIDB
  78. German Malaysian Institute (GMI)
  79. Pahang Institute of Professional Development
  80. AutoDesk UTM
  81. IKBN Miri, Sarawak
  82. Industrial Training Institute, Miri, Sarawak
  83. Malaysia External Trade Development (MATRADE)
  84. MIGHT Technology Nurturing
  85. PERHEBAT
  86. Talent Corp, Malaysia
  87. Yayasan Peneraju Bumiputera
  88. SME CORP
  89. National Talent  Enhancement Program, PEMANDU
TOP